Return to Parents

Clubs

We offer a wide range of extra-curricular clubs at Westfield.  Some are run by the school and are free of charge and some are run by trusted third parties and charge a fee.  Club information will be posted at the end of each term for the start of the next term.

Summer Term 2020 Clubs List – Currently being updated (11.03.20)

Club Run by Year Day Time Commencing Last
Technology Club Next thing Education Y3, 4, 5 & 6 Monday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 27th April 2020 6th July 2020
Lego Club Bricks Y1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Tuesday 3.20pm – 4.20pm    
Cricket Club            
Tae-kwondo Adam Beattie          
Basketball Storm Basketball          
Sing Make Play Tansy Agnew Y1 & 2 Wednesday 3.20pm-4.20pm 29th April 2020 8th July 2020
Girls Football Ross & Andy Y3, 4, 5, 6 Thursday 12.30pm-1pm 23rd April 2020 2nd July 2020
Art Club W1SPA Y3, 4, 5, 6 Thursday 3.20pm-4.20pm 30th April 2020 9th July 2020
Forest School Club Mr Grexhammer YR, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Thursday 3.20pm-4.20pm 30th April 2020 9th July 2020
Code club Mrs Turner          
Choir Nyree O’Brien          
Beany Yoga Soraya Allison          
Gymnastics* Clubbly Y1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Friday 3.20pm-4.20pm 1st May 2020 10th July 2020
Football Ross & Andy Soccer Camps Y1 & 2 Friday 3.20pm-4.20pm 24th April 2020 3rd July 2020

Spring Term 2020 Clubs List

Club Run by Year invited Day Time Commencing last session
Technology club Next thing Education Y3, 4, 5 & 6 Monday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 14th Jan  
Netball Mrs Ayles Y4, 5 & 6 Tuesday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 14th Jan 24th March
Lego Club Bricks Y1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Tuesday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 14th Jan 31st March
Tae-Kwondo Adam Beattie Y Wednesday 12:30pm – 1pm 15th Jan 1st April
Basketball Storm Basketball Y2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Wednesday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 8th Jan 1st April
Sing Make Play Tansy Agnew Y1 & 2 Wednesday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 15th Jan 25th March
Girls football R& A Soccer Camps Y3, 4, 5 & 6 Thursday 12.30pm – 1pm 9th Jan 2nd April
Art Club Lisa Engel Y3, 4, 5 & 6 Thursday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 16th Jan 26th March
Code Club (free) Mrs Turner Y5 & 6 Thursday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 16th Jan 26th March
Beany Yoga Soraya Allison YR, 1, 2 & 3 Friday 12.30pm – 1pm 17th Jan 27th March
Choir Nyree O’Brien Y3, 4, 5 & 6 Friday 8.00am – 8.40am 10th Jan 3rd April
Gymnastics* Clubs for Schools Y1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Friday 3.20pm – 4.20pm 17th Jan 27th March
Football R&A Soccer Clubs Y1 & 2 Friday 3.30pm – 4.20pm 10th Jan 27th March

*Please note the Gymnastics Club will have 2 teachers, one for each key stage.

If you would like to sign up for any of the above clubs please print off the flyer below and either contact the club directly (where details are given) or hand into the school office by Friday 10th January 2020.